ֱ

HIGH-SCHOOL

You decide! Vote for the Gainesville-area athlete of the week for May 6-14

We looked around for the best high school sports performances and nominated the best athletes from the Gainesville-area for May 6-14.

Noah Ram
Gainesville Sun

It's time for everyone's favorite part of the week: The Gainesville Sun Athlete of the Week Poll!

Here are the best of the bunch for high school sports events held May 6-14.

Coaches, administrators, friends and family, if you think someone is worthy of being nominated, please send their name, stats and why they should be nominated toֱNram@gannett.comֱby Sunday afternoon.

The poll will be open until 11:59 p.m. Friday. Please share this poll with friends and family.

Amy Crosby, Santa Fe Softball

Two hits, three runs and an RBI in the Raiders 7-1 win over Astronaut in the Class 3A-Region 2 Quarterfinals Wednesday.

Braylin Cook, GHS Softball

One home run, four RBIs for the Hurricanes in their 12-1 win over Deltona in the Class 5A-Region 1 Quarterfinals Thursday

Brandy Dees, Trenton Softball

Four RBIs and a double in the Tigers 11-0 win over Newberry in the Class 1A-Region 4 Semifinals Thursday.

Cloey Criggall, Branford Softball

Two hits, one RBI and a double for the Buccaneers in their 4-3 extra inning win over Aucilla Christian in the 1A-Region 3 Semifinal Thursday.

Garrett Taylor, Lafayette Baseball

Five shutout innings for the Hornets in their 4-0 win over Union County Saturday to win Region 3 of Class 1A and advance to states.

Kadence Compton, Fort White Softball

Complete game in the circle, along with two hits, one RBI and a double at the plate for the Indians in their 5-1 win over Madison County in the Class 1A-Region 3 Semifinal.

Kennith Martin, Eastside Track and Field

Won the 100m and 200m at the Class 2A-Region 2 meet last week.

JJ Gardner, Buchholz Baseball

Three RBIs, a double and a home run for the Bobcats in their two wins over New Smyrna Beach and Pace in the 6A-Region 1 Quarterfinals and Semifinals.

Joseph Smith, Lafayette Track and Field

Won the 110m hurdles in the Class 1A-Region 1 meet last week.

Mackenzie Klein, Oak Hall Track and Field

Won the 800m at the Class 1A-Region 2 meet last week.

Mason VunCannon, Trenton Baseball

Go-ahead double for the Tigers in their upset 4-3 win at Newberry to win Region 4 of Class 1A and advance to states.

Nevaeh Hayes, Williston Softball

Complete game, allowing just one run and five hits for the Red Devils in their 7-1 win over Chiefland in the Class 1A-Region 4 Semifinal.

Tavis Honeycutt, Newberry Baseball

Three RBIs, two doubles and a home run for the Panthers in their two games this week.

Tayeshaw Rochelle, GHS Track and Field

Won the 400m hurdles at the Class 3A-Region 1 meet last week.

Terek Logan, Santa Fe Track and Field

Won the men's pole vault at the Class 2A-Region 1 meet last week.

Trenton Klein, Union County Baseball

Two RBIs for the Fightin' Tigers in their 3-2 extra inning win over Liberty County.